Analysis of keratinocytes growth regulation by vitamine D3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Megumu  St.Marianna Medical University Institute of Mediucal Science, Associate Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (70156553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Yutaka  St.Marianna Medical University Institute of Mediucal Science, Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 教授 (40010409)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPsoriasis vulgaris / apaptosis / vitamine D3 / keratinocytes / bcl-x / proliferation / Immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / 尋常性乾癖
Research Abstract
Psoriasis is a chronic skin disease characterized by epidermal hyperproliferation in addition to inflammatory cell infiltration. Hyperproliferation in psoriasis is regulated by various mediators including growth factors and/or apoptotic mechanism. In psoriatic lesional skin, innumerable apoptotic cells has been shown by TUNEL(TdT-mediated dUTP nick end labeling) method. However, the factors which regulate apoptosis of keratinocytes are unknown. In this study, we analyzed the expression of Bcl-x in normal and psoriatic skin immunohistochernically, as Bcl-x, one of the proteins in Bcl-2 family, is known to prevent apoptosis. Furthermore, to clarify the action mechanisms of vitamine D3, we compared the expression of Bcl and DNA fragmanetation in psoriatic lesion aftertopical application of vitamin D3 to those before the treatment.