Intervention of'non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) by intravenous injection of 8-methoxypsoralen plus ultraviolet A (PUVA) -treated syngeneic splenocytes in KK-Ay mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yoko  Kansai Medical Universtiy, Department of Dermatology, Assintant, 医学部, 助手 (60278611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Takeshi  Kansai Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90026914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPHOTOCHEMOTHERAPY / ANIMAL MODEL / DIABETES MELLITUS / diabetes mellitus / PIVA療法 / 糖尿病 / モデルマウス / KK-Ayマウス
Research Abstract
KK-Ay mice develop spontaneously positive glucosuria, impaired glucose tolerance, hyperinsulinemia, and hyperglycemia after 5-week (wk)-old of age. The effects of photochemotherapy on glucose intolerance were examined in KK-Ay mice. Once a week, a recipient KK-Ay mouse had intravenous injections of syngeneic splenocytes from obert-diabetic mice and treated with 8-rn ethoxypsoralen plus ultraviolet A light (PUVA). Intraperitoneal glucose tolerance tests (ipGTTs) revealed that the means of serum glucose and insulin levels in the PUVA-treated group were significantly lower than those of control groups, when recipients were older than 8-wk-old. Futherm ore, single injection with more than 1x107 cells from prediabetic 4-wk-old mice were also effective. Although the pathomechanism remains to be clarified, PUVA is an effective candidate to intervent the progression of NIDDM in KK-Ay m ice.