Apoptosis in human melanoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Mdicine
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yukio  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yumiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70309459)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMelanoma / Cell line / Apoptosis / Fas / Nude Mouse / X-ray / 紫外線 / p16 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
The human melanoma cell line HMOS2 exhibited spontaneous apoptosis frequently. In order to elucidate the mechanism of apoptosis of this cell line, we made experimental studies in comparison with another human melanoma cell line HMHY2 which did not show spontaneous apoptosis. While anti-Fas antibody did not increase apoptosis in HYHM2. Treatment with anti-Fas antibody increased a number of apoptotic cells in HMOS2. Therefore. The spontaneous apoptosis observed in HMOS2 occurres via Fas ligand. Ultraviolet light irradiation also increased the number of apoptotic cells in HMOS2. HMOS2 cell were thought to be prone to apoptosis spontaneously and also prone to apoptosis in response to external stimuli.
The aim of cancer therapy is to induce selective apoptosis in cancer cells, and it is thought that in malignant neoplasm such as leukemia in childhood which is curable by chemotherapy, apoptosis is the key mechanism.
The cultured cells of HMOS2 and HMHY2 were injected into muscles of the thigh of BALBc mice, and tumor masses were formed. When 10ィイD15ィエD1 cells were injected, almost 100% of tumor formation was observe in both cell lines, and the size of tumor was not different between the two cell lines. Histopathological specimen showed considerable number of apoptotic cells in HMOS2-derived tumor. In order to examine the therapeutic effects of x-irradiation. 3Gy of x-ray was irradiated. As a result. Tumor of both cell lines decreased in size and there was no difference between the two clinically. Histopathologically, it was difficult to observed the increase of apoptotic cells.