Anti-carbonic anhydrase antibody in collagen diseases and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hiroaki  Dermatology, Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30069017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 麻理子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70289180)
垂水 千早  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00289159)
延籐 俊子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20289185)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSLE / PSS / Sjogren's syndrome / Dermatomyositis / carbonic anhydrase / epitope-mapping / epitope-spreading / ELISA / epitope spreading / 自己抗体 / エピトープ / カーボニックアンヒドラーゼ / 膠原病
Research Abstract
Eight years ago, we discovered a novel autoantibody ; anti-carbonic anhydrase (CA) antibody in sera from patients with collagen diseases as a serendipitous finding. Since then, the analysis and frequency of antibody, the analyses of antigen natures have been continuously explored in our group and also in other groups -in the world. Using the ELISA method, we screened the serum anti CA-Il antibody in 109 Japanese collagen disease patients. The positive results were obtained in 24.1% of SLE sera, 16.7% of PSS, 20.0% of Sjogren's syndrome and 25.0% of dermatomyositis.
To explore the epitope-peptides of CA-I and II, the epitope-mapping was performed. We prepared peptide-antigens from P-1 to P-21 of CA-I, and from P-1 to P-20 of CA-II. Using these peptides, antibody was screened in sera from collagen diseases, applying the ELISA method. As results, the specific antibodies of CA-I were presented against P-1 and 2 in SLE, against P-1 in PSS, and against P-4 in Sjogren's syndrome. Furthremore, antibodies were detected against P-2 and 8 in SLE, P-8 and 15 in PSS, P-2 and 8 in Sjogrens syndrome, and P-8 in dermatomyositis using peptides from CA-Il. The antibody against P-20 was common epitope among sera from the collagen diseases and healthy volunteers.
In two cases of SLE, the epitope-spreading was observed in the course of several years. The next step is to find out and analyze some pathogenic epitopes in these diseases.