Development of Quantitative Myocardial Blood Flow using Single Photon Computed Tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ABURANO Tamio  Asahikawa medical College School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30019963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUKE Noriyuki  Asahikawa Medical College School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50261417)
斉藤 泰博  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70170537)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmyocardial blood flow / myocardial scintigraphy / SPECT / quantitative measurement / 心疾患
Research Abstract
Quantitative myocardial blood flow was developed using single photon computed tomography (SPECT) . Sequential data of blood and myocardium were measured from the dynamic SPECT (one minute /rotation for 3 0-60 minutes) after continuous intravenous infusion of radionuclide myocardial perfusion agent. Blood pool activity became a plateau and myocardial activity was linearly increased after 5 minutes postinfusion of radionuclide. Using a pharmacokinetic model of microsphere method or direct integral least square regression method, a value of myocardial clearance reflecting myocardial blood flow was determined.
Under the pharmacological stress testing using dipyridamole, the increase of myocardial clearance was obtained among three different myocardial perfusion agents of ^<201>TICI, ^<99m>Tc-tetrofosmin and ^<99m>Tc-MIBI.The degree of increase in the value of clearance under the stress phase compared to that under the rest phase was in the following order @S1201@TICI, ^<99m>Tc-MIBI and ^<99m>Tc-tetrofosmin. @S1201@TICI showed a two-fold increase and ^<99m>Tc-MI BI showed one and a half-fold increase, This measurement was also investigated under exercise stress testing, and the anticipated result was obtained.
This simple and noninvasive method can be performed as a routine clinical procedure, and be used to predict the application of revascularization therapy of coronary artery as well as to monitor its therapeutic effect in patients with coronary artery disease.