Preventive developments in thrombosis and intimal hyperplasia in metallic stent placement for peripheral vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YODONO Hiraku  Hirosaki University, Hospital, Division of Radiology, associate professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (30113848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshinao  Hirosaki University Hospital, Department of Radiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167950)
NODA Hiroshi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00292152)
篠原 敦  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60235554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmetallic stent / thrombosis / intimal hyperplasia / prevention / coating / annimal experiments / 病理学的検討 / 末梢動脈 / 血栓予防 / 内膜増殖予防 / シリコンコーティング / 親水ポリマーコーティング / テフロンコーティング / ラメラコーティング / 血管内膜増殖予防
Research Abstract
(Purpose) Thrombosis and over intimal hyperplasia as secondary effects of metallic stent placement for peripheral arteries might influence long term patency after angioplasty because they might cause stenosis or occlusion of vessels. We herein report that we have depeloped the method of thrombosis and over intimal hyperplasia prevention by making coated stents.
(Materials and Methods) Modified Z stents(GZS- 10-1.5-CF) were used in this investigation, and they were coated with teflon, silicon and hydro-polymer . To evaluate their anti-coagulant effects, we estimate coagulation volume on the surface of non-coated stent and the coated stents after soaking in human blood. To evaluate the degree of intimal hyperplasia after stent implantation, we performed the experiments with 12 dogs. We placed the four kind of stens(non-coated, and three different coated stents) into the iliac arteries of each dog under venous anesthesia. After keeping for 6 months, we sacrified them, removed the iliac arteries with stents and evaluated the degree of intimal hyperplasia by inspective and microscopic examination.
(Results) In test of anti-coagulant effect, we recognized much more clot formation on the hydro-polymer coated stent than the other stents. In evaluation of intimal hyperplasia, very thin menbranes were noted on the stents placed into the arteries of every dogs. The depths of the membranes were from 200 to 300um, and consisted of deep collagen fibers. Macrophage, neutrocyte, lymphocyte, smooth muscle cell, myofibroblast and other giant cells were not found. These were recognized as pseudcendotherization. There was no difference between these menbranes.
(Conclusions) Coated stents could not prevent over intimal hyperplasia of stented arteries, but there was a value in this experiments that vessel reaction after stenting was revealed as pseudoendothelization.