| Project/Area Number |
09670914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ZUGUCHI Masayuki Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Professor., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20172075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shogo Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Honorary Professor., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00004870)
OOISHI Mikio Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20004921)
SAITOU Haruo Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Lecturer., 医学部, 助手 (90170521)
OGURA Takahide Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10312688)
HONMA Noriyasu Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30282023)
CHIDA Kouichi Tohoku University, Department of Radiological Technology, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant.
片倉 剛 東北大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10004920)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cooled CCD Camera / IV-DSA / DSA / Angiography / IV-DSA / チップ積算 |
| Research Abstract |
An investigation of a newly devised DSA system consisted of a cooled CCD camera has been made from 1997 to 2000. Since the cooled CCD camera has markedly high contrast resolution, we have considered that the new system should be competent for IV-DSA. The DSA system had been constructed at first, which consisted of X-ray generator, optical unit and digital processing unit. Then the capability of the system for imaging bad been tested. According to the result of the practice examination using artificial blood vessel, we judged the contrast resolution of the image detected by our new system was better than that by the conventional DSA. Finally an animal experiment had been performed using rabbits, and the branches of the thoracic and abdominal aorta had been demonstrated clearly by the contrast medium administrated from their earlobe vein. Then we considered that this system might be available enough for IV-DSA for human beings.