RADIOSENSITIVITY AND APOPTOSIS OF SPERMATOGONIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masatoshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50251111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kayoko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLO, 医学部, 教務員 (60182523)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsapoptosis / spermatogonia / radiosensitivity / p53 / knockout mice / TUNEL / 精粗細胞 / p53
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the mode of radiation-induced cell death in the tesitis and other tissue.
Male C57BL or BALB/cA Jcl-nu mice were irradiated with single doses of 0.5, 2.5 or 5.0 Gy to investigate the morphological features of radiation-induced cell death. Male p53 knockout mice, homozygously null p53(-/-) and heterozygous p53(+I-) mice (CBA/OYC), and wild type mice (CBA/OYC) were irradiated with a single dose of 5.0 Gy to determine whether the radiation- induced cell death was p53-dependent.
The radiation-induced cell death of spermatogonia reached a peak at 12 hours after irradiation, but that of other tissue was at 6 hours after irradiation. Nuclei of many abnormal spermatogonia were condensed and TUNEL-positive, though margination of nuclear chromatin and nuclear fragmentation was rare. The incidence of radiation-induced cell death in testis was markedly increased in p53(+I+) mice, but there was little change in p53(-/-) mice. Apoptosis of lymphocytes and fibrosarcoma cells inceased markedly following irradiation in the p53(+/+) or p53(+/-) genotype, but that increased just a little in the p53(-/-) genotype.
Spermatogonial cell death induced by irradiation is compatible with p53-dependent apoptosis, though the morphological features are not always typical.