| Project/Area Number |
09670921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yasushi Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hirohiko Fukui Medical University, Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10242596)
MAEDA Masayuki Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (09770688)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu Fukui Medical University, Biomedical Imaging Reserch Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (60135572)
前田 正幸 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70219278)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) / positron emission tomography (PET) / occlusive carotid artery disease / crebral ischemia / oxygen metabolism / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 脳腫瘍 / 代謝 / positron cmission tomography(PET) |
| Research Abstract |
Carotid occlusive disease may cause ischemic change both in the gray and white matter as a result of hemodynamic compromize. To validate proton magnetic spectroscopy (MRS) in evaluating the carotid occlusive diseases, changes in peakes of choline (Cho), the sum of creatine and phosphocreatine (Cr) and N-acetylaspartate (NAA) of the white matter were compared with the cortical oxygen metabolism measured by positron emission tomography (PET). Eleven patients with unilateral steno-occlusive carotid artery disease underwent both PET and MRS.MRS was performed in the bilateral centrum smiovale, Regional cerebral blood flow, metabolic rate of oxygen (rCMRO2) and oxygen extraction fraction (rOEF) of the crebral cortex were measured by the PET.The asymmetry index(AI) of the NAA/Cr ratio correlated positively with that of rCMRO2(r=0.809, p<0.01). as rCMRO2 is a marker of tissue viability. NAA ratio may reflect viable neuronal component. The Al of the Cho/Cr raio showed significant correlation with that of rOEF (r=0.844. P<0.01). The peak of choline contained the precursors and degradative products in the membrane metabolism, This may indicate membrane damage due to ischemia, as the centrum smiovale is the deep watershed zone. ln conclusion, the metabolic change in centrum semiovale detected by proton MRS reflects a hemodynamically compromized state and usful in evaluating the viability of brain tissue.