Investigations for inhibition of arterial restenosis after metallic stent placement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toyohiko (1998-1999)  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40283189)
林 信成 (1997)  福井医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20189658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 靖  福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00026949)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStent / Artery / Stenosis / Tranilast / Chitosan / Anticancer drug / Nitric oxide / 血管 / 薬剤 / NO / 再狭窄 / アレルギー / 内膜肥厚 / 動脈閉塞 / 血管形成術
Research Abstract
1) Effects of tranirast on inhibition of arterial restenosis
Ten rabbits were used for this experiment. Metallic stents were placed in the abdominal aorta in all rabbits. Four weeks after stent placement, all of them were sacrificed and the aortas were taken, and aortic specimen were made and microscopic obserbation was performed. For one week before and four weeks after the stent placemet, tranilast was orally treated for five of ten rabbits, and not for the other. Microscopically, all the specimen revealed intimal hyperplasia. The area of hyperplasia significantly decreased in the tranilast group than it in control.
2) Chitosan coating on metallic stent
Chitosan(1g) was solved in acetic acid(1N, 100ml). The metallic stent was placed into the solution and taken, and it was placed into the NaOH(1N, 100ml). Although some chitosan particles were attached on the surface of metallic stent, the coating seemed uneven and imcomplete. Further investigation would be necessary.
3) Effects of anticancer drugs on the vascular endotherial function.
Farmorbicin(EPIR), mitomycine(MMC), and fluorouracil(5-FU) were examined for this experiment. The rat thoracic aorta was removed and placed in the Krebs solution. The helical strips were made and the relaxation response to acetylcholine(Ach) and sodium nitroprusside (SNP) were evaluated. EPIR affected the relaxation response to Ach but did not it to SNP. MMC and 5-FU did not affect the relaxation response to Ach and SNP. These results reveal EPIR impairs endotherial function.