| Project/Area Number |
09670923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Motoichiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20115489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Tetsuo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30115498)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Metallic Stent / Intimal Hyperplasia / 192Iridium / Intravascular Radiotherapy / 金属ステント / 内膜増殖 / 血管内放射線治療 / 密閉小線源治療 / ステント / 血管内照射 |
| Research Abstract |
Restenosis or occlusion with pseudointimal hyperplasia is a troublesome problem in stenting lumen including arteries or TIPS tract. In vitro, we investigated endovascular irradiation with a surface dose of l2Gy using an Iridium 192 sources, with special reference to Isodose curves of a iridium 192 ERAD in a curved vessel model. Using a newly developed the prototype double occlusion balloon catheter that enabled to place the flexible catheter induding iridium 192 sources in the center of the lumen, optimal isodose curves were obtained. Iridium 192-high dose rate radiotherapy was carried out for the 34 patients with tongue cancer. Endovascular stenting using Walistents or Meadox vascular stent graft was also made for the patients with tumor encasement, TIPS, atherosclerotic stenosis or aneurysm. These results suggest the clinical technical possibility of application of intravascular radiotherapy using this combination of a double balloon catheter and a flexible catheter including 192 Iridium sources. An experimental study is now made to evaluate the safety of the surrounding tissue of the irradiated vessel in addition to the vessel wall itself.