PROJECT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-RESOLUTION MR IMAGING OF DIFFUSE LUNG DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kiyoshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20179526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMR imaging / High-resolution MR imaging / Diffuse lung diseases / Pulmonary lobule / 肺二次小葉
Research Abstract
This study was performed to assess the possibility of MR imaging in the evaluation of diffuse pulmonary diseases. In the preliminary study, we obtained MR images of the human lung specimen, including normal lung and acute interstitial pneumonia, to evaluate the capability of MR imaging when the respiratory motion was excluded. Although the image of normal inflated and fixed lung could not reveal the fine structures of the lung, uneven fibrotic change and bronchiolar dilatation within the pulmonary lobule was demonstrated in the lung specimen of acute interstitial pneumonia on T1-weighted images. However, in a clinical setting, MR images with very small FOV and thin-section was poor in quality so that it was difficult to apply the clinical examination. With relatively large FOV and thick sections, fast gradient-echo images demonstrated vascular structures within the pulmonary lobule and respiratory-gated fast spin-echo images showed small cystic changes in pulmonary fibrosis. However, no more information than high-resolution CT was obtained in the evaluation of morphological changes of diffuse lung diseases. In addition, signal intensity of the lesion was non-specific so that there was no additional information in the differential diagnosis. At the present time, high-quality MR images are difficult to obtain because of respiratory motion, susceptibility artifact, and low proton density. Marked advance of fast MR imaging technique providing high-quality images of the lung parenchyma is necessary to clinically apply MR imaging to the evaluation of diffuse lung diseases.