IMAGING OF AVASCULAR NECROSIS OF FEMORAL HEAD IN SPONTANEOUS HYPERTENSIVE RATS AND ITS EXPERIMENTAL MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARMENT OR RADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10187974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Shigehiro  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE CENTER OF MOLECULAR NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 分子神経科学センター, 助教授 (60220042)
山本 逸雄  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60115962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicro CT / Trabecular structure / multi-detector CT / osteoporosis / 易脳卒中自然発生高血圧ラット / 大腿骨頭壊死 / 核磁気共鳴装置 / マイクロC.T / グレディエントエコー法 / 自然発生高血圧ラット / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
We originally aimed to obtain magnetic resonance images of avascular necrosis of femoral head in spontaneous hypertensive rats, however, we failed to image them due to too small size of them such as 2mm in a diameter. Therefore, we change our plan and tried to obtain 3 dimensional analysis of trabecular structure of the femoral heads in spontaneous hypertensive rats using micro computed tomography. We obtained some results for the trabecular structural analysis, but, unfortunately, they were not promising of further study. We, again, changed our plan and tried to perform in vivo three-dimensional analysis of trabecular structure of human vertebra using data from multi-detector CT. We successfully read image data of multi-detector CT using the software for three-dimensional analysis of trabecular structure built in the micro CT. We performed precision study for the three-dimensional analysis using vertebra of a human cadaver. We evaluated three dimensional parameters of bone volume (BV) , bone surface (BS), bone density (BV/TV), trabecular thickness (Tb. Th), trabecular space (Tb. Sp), trabecular bone factor (TBPf) , structure model index (SMI) , number of nodes (N. Nd). We measured the specimens five times and calculated coefficient variation (CV). The CVs in BV, BS, BV/TV, Tb. Th, Tb. Sp, TBPf, SMI, N. Nd were 1.8 %, 0.91 %, 1.8 %, 1.4 %, 1.5 %, 7.7 %, 0.81 %, 2.5 %, respectively. The results were comparable to the precision of bone densitometry by dual x-ray absorptiometry. This suggest that in vivo three dimensional analysis of trabecular bone structure would be used clinically for evaluating effects of drugs for osteoporosis on trabecular bone structure.