Diagnosis of pulmonary diseases Radiologic-pathologic collelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University (1999)
Kyoto University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40026943)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslung cancer / HRCT / pleural indentation / subpleural lymphatics / diffuse lung disease / secondary lobule / centriacinar emphysema / 3-D CTP / 高分解能CT / 3DCT / 画像・病理対応 / 3次元CT / 間質性肺炎 / 伸展固定肺 / 三次元CT / 肺がん / 放射線・病理対応
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to do precise correlation between CT and lung specimens obtained by operation. The study was performed by collaborations among departments of radiology, respiratory surgery and pathology. High resolution CT and helical scan with 3D-CT were taken in patients with lung cancer and diffuse pulmonary diseases. The informations obtained during operation were important to do pertinent correlation. Lung specimens were inflated with air or liquid formaline. CT and radiography were taken from the air-filled lung specimens. Stereo-microscopy was useful to observe fine pulmonary structures and pathologic lesions in sliced lung specimens.
A new finding was observed regarding pleural indentation. The visceral pleura and tumor attached each other was separated from the chest wall and covered by overinflated adjacent lungs. Preoperative CT of such condition showed sharp and caved tumor-lung intereface. In addition, several linear attenuations radiating from the tumor to the chest wall were shown, suggesting pleural indentation. Ground glass attenuation seen in CT corresponded to thickening of alveolar wall due to tumor invasion, which was seen clearly with stereomicroscope.
Subpleural lymphatic vessels were demonstrated by high resolution and helical CT from the air-filled lung specimens. Three dimensional CT of pleural surface showed subpleural lymphatic networks. with polygonal appearance. The thick lymphatics were located with interlobular septum and seen connected to lung parenchyma with linear opacity. The subpleural lymphatics were not visualized with in vivo CT because of lack of contrast.
Small pulmonary vessels attached to early centriacinar emphysema proved intralobular pulmonary artery. Since the pulmonary vessels whose diameter was bigger than 1mm were located between the secondary lobules, these vessels did not connect to small centriacinar emphysema .in CT.