Dosimetry of Patient Dose and the reduction in radiological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Yoshitada  Medical School, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80207745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Koichi  Medical School, Okayama University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00253013)
AZUMA Yoshiharu  Medical School, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90212505)
SUGITA Katsuhiko  Medical School, Okayama University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033296)
GOTO Sachiko  Medical School, Okayama University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80243517)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdosimetry of low energy X-ray / patient dose / X-ray examination / フィルター効果 / 放射線被曝 / X線撮影条件 / 被曝低減 / エックス線計測 / 医用被曝 / 撮影条件
Research Abstract
Surface dose and PDD data were measured to determine the degree of radiological exposure in different organs in patients undergoing an X-ray examination. Through these of these data, the degree of radiological exposure to any particular organ in the body can be estimated. A survey of radiological conditions was conducted at a hospital in Okayama Prefecture to determine the degree of fetal exposure in pregnant women undergoing a plain abdominal X-ray examination. The results demonstrated that the degree of exposure varied greatly from one fetus to the next. Also, based on the mean radiological exposure, it was determined that 164 X-ray examinations would equal the threshold value of the biological tolerance of human fetuses.
Furthermore, plain X-rays were taken from the lateral side of the lumbar region to investigate the effect of bone tissue on fetal exposure. The results revealed that the degree of radiological fetal exposure was affected by the presence of bone tissue, but this effect was negligibly detectable when a fetus was at least 10 cm away from the bone tissue.
In terms of measures to reduce radiological exposure, shifts in PDD were analyzed by attaching an added filter to the outlet to increase total filtration. The results demonstrated that the degree of reduction in radiation dose for deep areas of the body was smaller than that for surface areas, and that the tendency was that the higher X-ray tube voltage or the thinner the filter, the smaller the rate of reduction.
As the results, patient dose in radiological diagnosis was smaller than that in giving rise to the acute biological damages, but radiologists or radiological technologists must cooperate to minimize patient exposure in X-ray examinations.