| Project/Area Number |
09670936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Katsuhide Hiroshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20034035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIMA Toshio Hiroshima University Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00224410)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Multiple Sclerosis / Diffusion Weighted Image / Diffusion Coefficients / Diffusion Anisotropy / Diffusion weighted echo planar image / 異方性 |
| Research Abstract |
[Background and purpose] Diffusion Weighted MRI is one of the methods to analyze diffusion phenomenon in vivo and has been clinically used to detect some diseases with the advances of MRI.Some reports about Multiple Sclerosis(MS) were seen recently in the literatures, but the diffusion anisotropy in the white matter based on the direction of neuron fibers was not analyzed enough. The purpose of this study is to analyze the change of the diffusion anisotropy in MS patients. [Materials and methods] 1. Apparent diffusion ocefficients(ADC) of the phantoms and normal volunteers were calculated on the each direction by the signal intensities in the Diffusion Weighted Images(DWI). 2. ADC of normal white matters and demyelinated lesions of the MS patients were also calculated on the each direction. The correlation between the changes of the diffusion anisotropy and the staging of MS were studied. [Results and Discussion] 1. ADC of the phantoms and normal volunteers were in good coincidence with the reported data. ADC of the normal white matter of the MS patients were the same as that of normal volunteers. The definite anisotropy were observed. 2. ADC of demyelinated lesions were larger than normal values and the degree of diffusion anisotropy were different in the stages of MS.Though the diffusion anisotropy was found in the acute lesion(within 3M), that was not found in the chronic lesion (over 3M). 3. Though infiltration of the inflammatory cells were found and the myelin sheath remained in the acute lesions, the myelin sheath was destroyed in the chronic lesions. The changes of the diffusion anisotropy were correlated with these pathological findings because the origin of the diffusion anisotropy was thought to be the existence of the myelin sheath. [Conclusion] Diffusion weighted MRI was useful in evaluation of the demyelinated lesions.