The Prediction of Radiation Pneumonitis by Pulmonary Scintigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masatada  Kagawa Medical University Vice President, 副学長 (90033068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  Kagawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50263900)
MORI Yasutane  Kagawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50253282)
TAKASHIMA Hitoshi  Kagawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10116402)
OHKAWA Motoomi  Kagawa Medical University Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords^<123>I-IMP / Pulmonary Scintigraphy / Radiation Pneumonitis / Radiation preumonitis / ^<99m>TC-DTPA / 放射線肺炎 / Dynamic Spect
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate prediction of radiation pneumonitis by pulmonary scintigraphy using ^<123>I-IMP.Wistar female rats received a single radiation dose of 10, 20, 30 or 40Gy or none, to the right hemithorax using 4MV X-ray. ^<123>I-IMP scintigraphy was performed at 7, 14, and 21 days after irradiation. Imaging was obtained by dynamic acquisition for 60 min after bolus injection. Time-activity curves were obtained by linear plotting on the ROIs set in the irradiated lungs. The observed curves were composed of two phases and were analyzed by using the following formula : C(t)=A_1e^<-k1t>+A_2e^<-k2t>. For analyzing the curves, the sharp decrease during the initial 5min was defined as the fast phase and the slow decrease after 10 min was defined as the slow phase. The halftime for each phase of irradiation was calculated and compared to the normal group. Histological examination of the irradiated lung was also carried out after ^<123>I-IMP in each dose group. Results showed that there was a significant prolongation of the half time during the fast phase in groups studied 14days following irradiation regardless of the dose, as compared to the normal group. There was no significant prolongation of the half time during the slow phase in all irradiated groups regardless of the days following irradiation, as compared to the normal group. Histological findings showed slight cellular infiltration into alveolar septa after all periods of irradiation. These results suggest the possibility that radiation-induced pulmonary changes can be found by the fast phase of the time-activity curve using ^<123>I-IMP scintigraphy even before the histologic evidence of pneumonitis.