Development of system and software for precise brain functional mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kenya  Ehime University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50157773)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssystem / software / brain functional mapping / nuclear medicine / MRI / fMRI / MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 高次脳機能 / 機能画像 / 核医学画 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
Recently, high-order brain functions have been studied using nuclear medicine imaging and/or functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). To perform these studies, it is necessary to precisely register the brain functional images obtained by nuclear medicine imaging or fMRI to the morphological images obtained by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). In this research project, we developed a system and software with which the registration between the two images can be performed precisely. In 1997, we developed a basic system and software using the purchased workstation and C-compiler. In the software developed in this project, we used the stochastic sign change (SSC) criterion and nonlinear least-squares method for maximizing the similarity between the two images. In 1998, we investigated the availability of our software comparing it with the software generally used, and we found that our software was superior to the conventional one in accuracy. In 1999, we applied our system and software to the clinical data and found that they were useful and applicable in clinical settings. We also applied our software to other areas such as the measurement of cerebral blood flow using single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), and we found that our software can also be used in other areas.