Divelopment and clinical application of non-surgical neurovascular decompression for neurovascular compression syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONA MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN (IMCJ)
Principal Investigator
HASUO Kanehiro  INTERNATIONA MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN, RESEARCH INSTITUTE, RESEARCHER, 研究所, 研究員 (40128070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Futoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY OF PADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80253615)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeurovascular compression syndrome / Hemifacial spasm / Transcatheter therapy / MRI / 舌咽神経痛
Research Abstract
We developed non-surgical neurovascular decompression for neurovascular compression syndromes such as hemifacial spasm or glossopharyngeal neuralgia and applied this procedure in several clinical cases Theoretically, mechanical force of intravascular catheter or guidewire to the artery responsible for symptoms may deviate the artery, resulting in relief of symptoms. This procedure was enabled by recent advance of angiographic devices. As the fundamental technique for non-surgical neurovascular decompression, we established the approach technique to the responsible artery for neurovascular compression. We applied this procedure in one case with hemifacial spasm and three cases with glossopharyngeal neuralgia. By insertion of guidewire or catheter, symptoms were disappeared in a case with hemifacial spasm and symptoms were induced in two of three cases with glossopharyngeal neuralgia. However, effect was temporary. This procedure seems to be valuable as a provocation test at present. Further improvement of devices is needed for continuation of effect of this procedure because function of devices is not enough at present.