| Project/Area Number |
09670941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Makoto NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00145393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Nobuyuki NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL PF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90218587)
MORIKAWA Minoru NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20284705)
HAYASHI Kuniaki NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80039536)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | MR SPECTROSCOPY / STEREOTACTIC RADIOSURGERY / STEREOTACTIC IRRADIATION / ラジオ サージェリー / ラジオサージェリー |
| Research Abstract |
Four patients with cerebral arteriovenous malformation (AVM) treated with stereotactic radiosurgery were investigated with serial MR spectroscopy. There are 3 men and 1 woman ranging in age from 21 to 65 years. We set the maximum and marginal doses 18.8 to 28.8 Gy and 15.0 to 20.0 Gy, respectively. Serial MR spectroscopy was performed with single voxel PRESS sequence (TR 2000 ms, TE 30/136 ms, 128 NEX) for evaluating white matter changes. Spectral data were obtained from 2.2ccm- 4.0 ccm voxels in the white matter adjacent to AVM nidus and in the contralateral white matter. Before radiosurgery, obtained MR spectra were normal. In 2 of them, T2-hyperintensity surrounding AVM nidus was appeared during the follow-up period. The NAA/Cr ratio was decreased and Lactate/lipid peaks were observed in the white matter lesions. Decreased NAA peaks might reflect demyelinating process, decreased neuronal viability, impaired neuronal function and neuronal loss. Presence of lactate peaks indicated anaerobic glycolysis. Observed lipid signals suggested membrane brake down. MS spectroscopy may help evaluate radiation-induced changes of the cellular metabolism in the white matter adjacent to the AVM nidus. MR spectroscopic findings described here may assist in the proper interpretation of postirradiation T2-hyperintensity on MR images.