Tumor localization of indium-111 labeled tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Naofumi  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50100920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, STUFF, 医学部, 助手 (40253984)
TOITA Takafumi  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30237036)
澤田 敏  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRENAL CELL CARCINOMA / TUMOR INFILTRATING LYMPHOCYT / ADOPTOVE IMMUNOGENE THERAPY / In-111 OXINE / NUCLEAR MEDICINE / In^<111> oxine / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / In-IIIオキシン(Oxine) / RI / In-111オキシン(oxine)
Research Abstract
Purpose: Recently, adoptive immunogene therapy for cancer is one of the topics. We examined an imaging method using tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) labeling with radioisotope to evaluate a possibility as a tumor imaging method and patient prognosis estimation. Methods: Materials are 3 cases of the renal cell carcinoma with metastases. The patient lymphocyte was mixed with the renal cell carcinoma exposed from the patient. We cultivated it, and it was labeled with In-111 oxine of 37MBq. Images were taken after intravenous infusion of radiopharmaceutical by the scintillation camera In early stage and after 3 hour and 24 hours, and the images were compared with the X-ray computed tomograph. We set area of interest at tumor site, lung and liver. We collected blood and urine samples, and we measured the specific radioactivity by well scintillation counter. Result: Two out of 3 cases showed well accumulation of RI in the metastatic lesions. The TIL which accumulated in the tumor gradually decreased. The halftime was approximately 90 minutes. Though the activity in the liver, spleen and bone marrow gradually increased, few activities in blood pool or kidney was present. For 24 hours from the right after intravenous infusion, blood and urinary specific radioactivity were very low. The two cases, which showed well accumulation of RI in the tumors, are good prognoses, and we are doing survival in the present after the treatment (average: 3 years). The case, which showed any accumulation of RI in the tumors, died for treatment 6 months. Conclusion: This nuclear medicine method for tumor localization using indium-111 labeled TIL in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma has some advantages that are prompt accumulation of TIL into the tumor and low background activity. Therefore, this method may be useful not only to evaluate the effect of the gene therapy, but also to detect unknown metastatic lesions.