| Project/Area Number |
09670948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kenji (1998-2000) OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, ASS, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00145781)
高島 澄夫 (1997) 大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40187951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Ryusaku OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90047085)
中村 健治 大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00145781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | HEPATOCELLULARCARCINOMA / EMBOLOTHERAPY / OILY EMBOLIC MATERIAL / NON-IODINED OIL / LIPIODOL / 肝動脈 / Lipiodol / 油性造影剤 / CT / VX_2癌 / VX2癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Evaluation of new oily agents for targeting chemoembolization for hepatocellular carcinomais aim of this study. Five kinds of oil preparations were injected into the hepatic artery of 54 rabbits inoculated with VX2 carcinomacells in order to evaluate (1) the safty of these preparations, (2) their histological distribution and the amounts of agents remaining at tumor sites, and (3) CT images obtained. Of these preparations, three were made by mixing non-iodinated poppy seed oil and a thicker and then adjusted to have a viscosity lower than, equal to, or higher than of lipiodol. A fourth preparation was a mixture of lipiodol and a thickener with higher viscosity than lipiodolalone, and the fifth preparation was lipiodolalone. Results below was obtained : (1) No injury to the hepatic parenchyma was obtained hematologicallyor historogically. (2) With increase in the viscosity, a significant larger amount of agent remained at the tumor site. No agent was present at normal sites 14 days after intraarterial injection, regardless of which preparation was given. (3) On CT scans following intra-arterial injection, tumor cell was visibly deeply stained in the non-iodinated preparation groups, while the lipiodol groups were not evaluate because of excessively high attenuation. In conclusion, The non-iodinated oily preparations and highly viscous oily preparations developed in the present study were more useful than lipiodol for treatment of hepatic tumors