| Project/Area Number |
09670950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Morio Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50154109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUWA Kazuhiro Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60187820)
KISHI Kazushi Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70254547)
TERADA Masaki Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80188680)
TAKEUCHI Taizo Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10326374)
SHIRAI Shintaro Department of Radiology, Wakayama Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00192120)
堀畑 浩史 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80305763)
岩本 卓也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90305764)
井原 ひろ子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80285402)
田中 弘富 和歌山県立医科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (30073662)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | hepatoma / ethanol / heated ethanol / acetic acid / 抗癌剤溶液 / 液体加温注入装置 / 経皮経肝エタノール注入療法 / 温熱液体加温装置 / シリンジ加温装置 / ニードル加温装置 / 肝壊死組織 / 高温エタノール / 局所肝注入 |
| Research Abstract |
Percutaneous ethanol injection therapy (PEIT) has been widely accepted for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, the limited volume of ethanol in one shot requires repeated injections to attain adequate results, restricting its application to less than 3 HCC nodules of less than 3 cm in diameter. We developed a device in which heated ethanol can be injected into tumor nodules safely and accurately under ultrasonic guidance using this device, we got the following results. (1)When the temperature of ethanol injected reached 60℃, 70℃ the necrotic effects on the rat liver were markedly increased compared to those at room temperature. (2)For injection of acetic acid, significant differences (P<0.05) were observed in volume of necrosis among groupes administered 5%, 20%, 30% and 50%. For 10% acetic acid, significant differences (P<0.05) were obseved in volume of necrosis among groups at 50℃, 70℃ and 100℃. (3)It was shown that with injection of heated acetic acid, a strong necrotizing effect was obtained even at a low concentration.