Project/Area Number |
09670952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Eiichi LIVERAL ARTS & SICIENCES, PHYSICS, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部・物理学科, 助教授 (90154038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAE Michiaki LIVERAL ARTS & SICIENCES, PHYSICS, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 教養部・物理学科, 助手 (30235197)
SHIKODA Arimitsu LIVERAL ARTS & SICIENCES, PHYSICS, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 教養部・物理学科, 助手 (00215972)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | plasma x-ray generator / flash x-ray generator / water-window x-ray generator / quasi-x-ray laser / characteristic x-ray / monochromatic x-ray / stroboscopic x-ray / target-less x-ray tube / フラッシュX線 / プラズマX線源 / 擬似単色X線 / 擬似X線レーザー / ターゲットレスX線管 / ストロボX線 / 高速度X線撮影 / 蛍光X線 / X線マイクロスコピー / 水の窓X線 / X線テレビシステム / 制動X線源 / 疑似X線レーザー / 特性X線撮影 / 単色化フィルタ / ウォータウィンドX線 / フェライト細管 |
Research Abstract |
Plasma flash x-ray generator: The maximum tube voltage was almost equivalent to the initial charging voltage of main condenser. The plasma x-ray source grew according to increases in the charging voltage, and high-intensity quasi- monochromatic x-rays were obtained. Production of high-photon-energy quasi-x-ray-laser: By forming the linear plasma x-ray source, because high-photon-energy bremsstrahlung x-rays were absorbed and were converted into fluorescent x-rays, high-intensity characteristic x-rays such as quasi-x-ray lasers were produced. Water-window x-ray generator: The water-window x-rays were produced by a ferrite capillary having titanium anode and cathode electrodes. Production of low-photon-energy quasi-x-ray-laser: In order to produce low-photon-energy quasi-x-ray laser, we formed the linear plasma x-ray source by using a ferrite capillary. Low-photon-energy stroboscopic x-ray generator: Using a rotating-anode x-ray tube, we developed stroboscopic x-ray generator with maximum values of photon energy and repetition rate of 120 keV and 32 kHz, respectively. High-photon-energy stroboscopic x-ray generator: By a high-voltage ferrite transformer, we obtained 300 keV stroboscopic x-rays with a maximum repetition rate of 10 kHz. Target-less x-ray tube: By the collision of the electrons from two directions, we formed the cloud-like x-ray source in the center of the x-ray tube.