Modification of Multidrug Resistance by Magnetic Exposure Indicated from the Point of View of Nuclear Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kayoko  Keio University School of Medicine; Radiology; Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (20124480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMagnetic Exposure / Tumor / Chemosensitivity / Multidrug Resistance / Tc-99m-MIBI / P-glycoprotein / 抗がん剤 / P-糖たん白質 / P糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
The effects of magnetic field on the chemosensitivity of tumor cells were investigated by using Tc-99m-MIBI uptake; which indicates the function of P-glycoprotein. The cells lines studies were anaplastic thyroid cancer cell lines established from patients; human epidermoid cell KB-31; KB-31 transfected with mdr gene KB-G2; and MRP-cell line CA-500. By the strong magnetic exposure for a short period (one hour) the Tc-99m-MIBI uptake in some tumor cells (not all cells) was reduced. Under weak magnetic field the Tc-99m-MIBI uptake was increased in all tumor cells studied. These effects were not altered in the presence of anti-P-glycoprotein antibody or verapamil that inhibits the function of P-glycoprotein. It can be, therefore, concluded that the magnetic effects were different from cell to cell, and that these effects were not specific for P-glycoprotein. Magnetic exposure may be one of modifications that reverse multidrug resistance of tumor cells. Tc-99m-MIBI uptake in cells is a good indicator to assess the multidrug resistance modification.