Demonstration of Visual Pathway using Diffusion-weighted Magnetic resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Tadayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Juntendo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOU Narisumi  Faculty of Medicine, Juntendo University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60236833)
IZUKA Yuuou  Faculty of Medicine, Juntendo University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10212713)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiffusion / Visual pathway / brain function / anisotropy / MRI / 拡散異方性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the visual pathway using diffusion-weighted anisotropic MR imaging and evaluate the clinical usefulness of this method for deciding the treatment effect and the prognosis of visual function.
1. As to the imaging plane, the axial image of -4 degree to the anthropological horizontal plane with 10 mm slice thickness is optimum for demonstrating the visual pathway.
2. The most desirable direction of diffusion sensitizing gradient is that along the slice selective direction, in other words, orthogonal to the imaging plane.
3. The ideal b-value is 1200s/mmィイD12ィエD1, but 795 s/mmィイD12ィエD1 is appropriate.
4. The clinical usefulness of this diffusion-weighted MR imaging of the visual pathway was evaluated in several patients with pathologic lesions in the occipital lobe with special reference to the correlation of location of the lesions to the optic pathway. The results showed that the discontinuous optic pathway due to impaired anisotropy by the lesion indicating poor post-treatment prognosis of visual function, on the other hand, the compressed one due to mass effect indicating good prognosis. The diffusion-weighted anisotropic MR imaging is useful for evaluating the optic pathway and can provide useful information about the treatment effect and the prognosis.