KEY-IMAGE ATTACHED ON-LINE DIGITAL REPORTING SYSTEM IN RADIOLOGICAL PRACTICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  TOKAI UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOLPROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70019967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Seiji  TOKAI UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOLASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70287093)
YANAGIMACHI Noriharu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOLASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70230274)
IWATA Yoshirou  TOKAI UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOLASSTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40146692)
NAKAMURA Masahiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOLPROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40096243)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImage compression / Image evaluation / Image transformation / Digital image / Internet / Reporting system / 画像転送 / オンラインレポート
Research Abstract
Recently, CT, MRI, SPECT and PET have been widely used in clinical practice and a number of images per each study has increased rapidly. The images are interpreted by radiologists and nuclear physicians, and the results are reported to the clinicians. It is, however, often difficult for busy clinicians to select the key images among the large number of images according to the description of the report. We, therefore, have tried to develop a reporting system in which the key digital images are attaching to the description of the report. The concepts of our system are as following : 1. The key images are displayed on the usual CRT of the terminal computer on the hospital information system(HIS). 2. The key images are compressed as much as possible within keeping information enough for diagnosis. 3. The key images are complementary to the report. 4. The original images are used by clinicians only when they have questions or are disagree to the report, and want to discuss with the radiolog … More ists.
Image data compression was studied in the images of CT, MRI and scintigram. The original images displayed on the CRT as 256x256pixe1 and 8bit/pixel were compression by the soft-ware of JPEG.The compressed images were evaluated by 16 observers according to the two appraisal standards : the first. standard was the compression degree in which the deterioration of the image quality was first noticed by the observer and the second was the compression degree in which the change of the lesion characteristic on the image was first noticed by the observer. With the first and second standard, the image data were be able to be compressed on average to 16.3KB and 11.7KB, respectively. In the second standard, the variants of the results among observers were larger than those of in the first standard.
The image attached reporting system was experimented between the two hospitals using Internet. The images were sent as attaching files to the e-mail. The key-image attached reports were accepted favorably by the clinicians. This system was especially useful in reporting the SPECT. Less