CHEST RADIOGRAPHIC DIAGNOSIS OF TAKAYASU'S ARTERITIS-INITIAL ACTIVE STAGE AND FOLLOW-UP FINDINGS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Seiya  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10055923)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTAKAYASU'S ARTERITIS / AORTITIS SYNDROME / PULSELESS DISEASE / CHEST X-RAY / AORTIC WALL / ARTERIAL OBSTRUCTION / PULMONARY ARTERY / CALCIFICATION OF AORTA / 大動脈癌 / 肺梗塞
Research Abstract
To analyze the initial and long term(4-20 years) follow-up chest radiographic findings, frontal chest radiographs of fifteen female patients (aged 18-37 year mean 27) with acute stage of TA were evaluated in terms of (1)cardiac size(CTR), (2)aortic enlargement. (3)aortic arch width(AAW), and ('1)indistinctness. (5) localized bulge and (5)scalloping of the lateral border of the descending aorta. The left paratracheal soft tissue thickness(T-LSA) and pulmonary vessels were also analized. Findings on the chest radiographs were compared witlithose of aortography(n : 15), pulmonary angiography(n : l1), pulmonary blood flow Rlscan(n ; ll ), CT(n : l) and MRI(n : 1). Frontal chest radiographs of 68 age-matched normal control women were used for comparison.
The radiographic materials were collected in the first year(1997) and analyses were made in the final(1998) research year.
The initial chest radiographic findings were enlargement of the ascending aorta(47%). the aortic arch(80%) and the desc … More ending aorta(40%), indistinctness(40%). localized bulge(27%) and scalloping(27%) of the lateral border of the descending aorta and widening of the T-LSA(67%). These changes were due either to arterial or aortic wall thckening or luminal dilatation.
The changes of the descending aorta and T-LSA varied on follow-up examinations after treatment(steroids) in months ; the localized bulge returned to normal in as early as one month in one case, and most of the other changes also varied within months or a few years. However, scalloping and calcification were usually late manifesLations(4-1O years).
Cardiac enlargement was mild and infrequent initially but gradually developed in more patients on the follow-up examinations due to hypertension and aortic regurgitation. Evaluation of the obstruction of the pulmonary arteries was hard on the chest radiographs unless they were larger than segmental branches.
Chest radiographs were of diagnostic value in early and follow-up stages after treatment of the patients, although the findings are subtle and variable in acute active stage. Less