Clinical and experimental studies on the safety of gadolinium contrast agents in renal failure patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKADA Susumu  Nippon Medical School, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00194358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAKI Tatsuo  Nippon Medical School, Department of Radiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10089675)
田島 なつき  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80188242)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMRI / contrast medium / gadolinium / renal failure / hemodialysis / ガドリニウム造影剤
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the safety and pharmacokinetics of gadolinium contrast agents in patients with hemodialysis, in vitro and clinical studies were performed. Gd-DTPA and Gd-HP-DO3A solutions were dialysed by standard methods. One classic type (cellulose acetate) and two high-performance types (PMMA and polyacrylonitrile) were used. Eleven dialysis patients underwent normal dose contrast injection followed by usual hemodialysis (HD). PMMA dialysis membranes were used for 8 patients and cellulose acetate membranes for 3 patients. Serum level of gadolinium, BUN and creatinin were analyzed before and after the 1st HD, after the 2nd, 3rd and 4th HD.Side effect and edema were carefully observed. In vitro studies showed that 11.1 hours of dialysis would be necessary to remove 97% of the injected dose of contrast agent by using a first-order kinetic model of dialysis time. When dialysis membranes and contrast agents were compared, statistically significant differences were noted between dialysis membrane and all contrast agents. In the clinical study, 79.1% of the contrast agent was dialyzed after the 1st dialysis and 99.6% after the 4th dialysis. These results showed that all contrast agents and both dialysis membranes were suitable. Neither changes in laboratory parameters nor side effects were observed. The present study suggests, consequently, there are no contraindications when using the ordinary dose of contrast agent even in patients with dialysis.