Project/Area Number |
09670968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Tokushima (1999) Hokkaido University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Tetsuro University of Tokushima, Neurosychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00221135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMINE Isao University of Tokushima, Neurosychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80198358)
ODAGAKI Yuji Hokkaido University, Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10221160)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Schizopherenia / Methamphetamine / Sensitization / Environment / Acet ylcholine / Gutamate / GABA / Benzodiazepine / Benzodiazepine / 覚醒剤 / 行動感作 / 精神分裂病 / ドーパミン / 一酸化窒素 / 神経可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
Repeated administration of methamphetamine results in schizophrenia-like psychosis in human and behavioral sensitization in animals. Understanding of behavioral sensitization may provide insight into the pathogenesis of both methamphetamine-induced psychosis and schizophrenia. It has been known that NMDA antagonists block the development of sensitization, suggesting a role of glutamete in the phenomenon. In our previous project, we found that scopolamine, an antagonist of muscarinic cholinergic receptors, prevented behavioral sensitization. Therefore, central cholinergic receptors seem to play a role in the development of behavioral sensitization. In the present study, we showed that clonazepam, an agonist of central GABA-benzodiazepine receptors, blocked behavioral sensitization. Flumazenil, an antagonist of GABA-benzodiazepine receptors, reversed this blockade. These results suggest that central GABA neurotransmission is involved in the development of the phenomenon. These results may indicate that behavioral sensitization have some common properties with other neural plastic change such as learning and memory.