Study of mechanism of action of antipsychotic drugs in the animal model of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Med. Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30250426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Med. Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70250438)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhencyclidine / Schizophrenia / Serotonin-2A receptor / Dopamine-2 receptor / Stress / Atypical antipsychotic drug / in vivo receptor occupancy / ドパミンD_2受容体 / mRNA / 遺伝子転写速度 / セロトニン / フェンサイクリシン(PCP) / セロトニン5-HT_<2A>受容体 / フェンサイクリジン(PCP) / セロトニン5HT_<24>受容体
Research Abstract
The effect of non-competitive NMDA receptor antagonist phencyclidine (PCP) on the binding to dopamine DィイD22ィエD2 and serotonin 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptor was examined in the rat striatum and frontal cortex, respectively. Neither acute or 3-week treatment with 5 mg/kg PCP had any significant effect on DィイD22ィエD2 and 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors. Acute or 8-day footshock stress (1 series: 2.5 mA for 30 sec, randam interval; mean 30 sec, 30 times) did not significantly affect the D2 and 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors in both saline- and PCP (5 mg/kg)-treated rats. However, stress-induced changes in the DィイD22ィエD2 and 5-HTィイD22AィエD2receptors were different, although not significantly, between the two groups. It is possible that PCP treatment may influence the dopaminergic and serotonergic compensatory systems to stress.
The effects of 3-week treatment with a atypical antipsychotic drug chlorpromazine and three typical antipsychotic drugs (risperidone, olanzapine and perospirone) on the binding to DィイD22 … More ィエD2 and 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors were examined in the rat striatum and frontal cortex, respectively. Subchronic treatment with chlorpromazine (10 mg/kg) and perospirone (1 mg/kg) significantly increased DィイD22ィエD2 receptors, while no increase was observed with lower dose of chlorpromazine (5 mg/kg), perospirone (0.1 mg/kg), risperidone (0.25, 0.5 mg/kg) or olanzapine (1, 2 mg/kg). On the other hand, 3-week administration of chlorpromazine (5, 10 mg/kg)and olanzapine (1, 2 mg/kg) significantly decreased 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors, but risperidone (0.25, 0.5 mg/kg) or perospirone (0.1, 1 mg/kg) had no effect. The measurement of in vivo drug occupation for DィイD22ィエD2 and 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors using N-ethoxycarbony1-2-ethoxy-1, 2-dihydroquinoline (EEDQ) suggested that high occupation of 5-HTィイD22AィエD2 receptors with lower DィイD22ィエD2 receptor occupancy might be involved in the absence of up-regulation of DィイD22ィエD2 receptors after subchronic treatment with some atypical antipsychotic drugs. Less