Analysis of cerebral amine metabolism in mood disorders and anxiety disorders by positron emission tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IDA Itsurou  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 講師 (50251103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYOSHI Katsumi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Nuclear Medicine and Diagnost, 医学部・核医学講座, 助手 (60188802)
MIKUNI Masahiko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 教授 (90060508)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMood Disorder / Anxiety Disorder / Positron emission tomography / catecholamine / Glucose metabolism / 感情障害
Research Abstract
We conducted the measurement of catecholamine metabolism in patients Buffered with mood disorder with PET using anewly synthesized [18F]fluoro- alpha -methyl-L-tyrosine (18F-FAmT), a radioactive tyrosine analogue, as suitable PET tracer forobservation of catecholamine synthesis in living brain. However, no significant difference was observed in 18F-FAmT uptakevalue between patients and controls. We also examined the function of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis (HPA) indepressed patients using combined dexamethasone (DEX)/corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) test. Approximately 70 %of patients in acute depressive episode were determined as non-suppressors with higher plasma cortisol than controls (morethan 5 mu g/dl after CRH administration). Moreover, 6 non-suppressors showed significant lower glucose metabolism inhippocampal region (p<0.05) as compared with sex and age-matched healthy controls. These results suggest the relationshipbetween the HPA dysfunction and abnormal hippocampal glucose metabolism in mood disorders.