A search for a mutation associated with narcolepsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masato  University of Tokyo, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yutaka  Seiwa Hospital Neuropsychiatric Research Institute, Director, 附属晴和病院, 院長
本多 真  東京都立松沢病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnarcolepsy / tumor necrosis factor alpha / molecular genetics / ナルコレプシ-
Research Abstract
The striking evidence of almost 100% association of narcolepsy with HLA DR2(DR15) antigen is an important clue to elucidate molecular basis of this sleep disorder. The gene for tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF alpha) is located in the HLA class II gene cluster. Recent studies have indicated that TNF alpha plays an important role in regulation of normal human sleep and regulation of this cytokine may be disturbed in narcolepsy. We searched for a mutation associated with narcolepsy in the TNF alpha gene by single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) analysis. Twelve PCR fragments of 300-500bp covering promoter region, exons, and introns, are examined twice at two different experimental conditions. A novel polymorphism, C-850T, was found in the promoter region of the TNF alpha gene in narcoleptic patients. Genotype frequency was examined by restriction fragment length polymorphism method. No significant difference of genotype distribution was found between 92 patients with narcolepsy and 91 normal controls. These results do not support our hypothesis that genetic abnormality of TNF alpha production is pathogenetic for narcolepsy.