| Project/Area Number |
09670979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURUMAJI Akeo TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00251504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Akiko TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,TECHNICIAN, 医学部, 技官 (40210992)
TORU Michio TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITYSCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20013972)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | SCHIZOPHRENIA / NEGATIVE SYMPTOMS / DOPAMINE RECEPTOR / ADENOSINE RECEPTOR / PERIPHERAL-TYPE BENZODIAZEPINE RECEPTOR / POLYMORPHISM / CEREBRAL CORTEX / POSTMORTEM BRAIN / 興奮性アミノ酸 / 神経発達障害 / 線条体 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out receptor binding studies (dopamine-1, peripheral-type benzodiazepine receptor (PBR) and adenosine2_A receptor) in postmortem brains of 13 chronic schizophrenics and 10 controls. There was a decrease in specific [^3H] PK11195 binding in 3 af 23 brain areas of schizophrenic patients. Scatchard analysis revealed an decrease in both Bmax and Kd in the three brain areas.Specific [^3H] SCH23390 binding was increased in two brain areas of schizophrenics. In addition, an increase in [^3H] CGS21280 binding was observed in the striatum of patients with schizophrenia. There was a high correlation between [^3H] PK11195 binding and [^3H] CGS21680 binding in the putamen. We also screened schizophrenics and controls used in the postmortem study for their genomic sequences of the PBR gene and the adenosine2_A gene. In the PBR gene, one novel missense variant (Hisl62Arg) and another missense variation reported previously (Alal47The) were found in the exon 4. However, these polymorphisms determined in the subjects were not correlated to the changes in the binding parameters of [^3H] PK11195 binding. In the gene of adenosine2_A receptor, we confirmed the C1083T polymorphisms in the subjects used in the postmortem study. There was no difference between schizophrenia and control in the distribution of allele or genotype. Moreover, no correlation was found between the variation and the density of [^3H]CGS21680 binding in the postmortem brains.