| Project/Area Number |
09670980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HANAMURA Seiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Neuropsychiatry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40107256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORU Michio Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Neuropsych, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20013972)
SUHARA Tesuya National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Division of Advanced Technology for, 高度診断機能研究ステーション, 主任研究官 (90216490)
OKUBO Yoshiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Neuropsych, 医学部, 助教授 (20213663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | PET / Schizophrenia / Dopamine / Serotonin / セロトニンS2受容体 / ドーパミンD1受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
D2 dopamine receptors are of central interest for gaining a better understanding of the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.. The highest D2 dopamine receptor densities have been found in the caudate nucleus and putamen. However, recent studies with PET have failed to show any change in D2 receptor densities in the striatum of schizophrenics. Several studies in patients with schizophrenia have suggested a disturbed function of non-dopamine or extrastriatal D2 dopamine receptor systems in schizophrenia. We used PET to examine the distribution of 5-HT2 receptors in brains of drug-naive or drug-free schizophrenic patients. No differences were observed in the cortex relative to control subjects. The Computerized Brain Atlas (CBA) transforms PET images of individual subjects into a standard brain shape and size and makes it possible to apply the anatomy database consisting of three-dimensional borders of detailed brain structures. we aimed to explore the regional distribution of extrastriatal D2 dopamine receptors in healthy subjects using [llC]FLB 457, a substituted benzamide with very high affinity for D2 dopamine receptors, and PET with the anatomic standardization technique. PET with [11C]FLB 457 has made it possible to build a normal database of the extrastriatal D2 dopamine receptors in the living human brain, and the heterogeneous distribution of D2 receptors provides an attractive opportunity for performing new and exciting research on schizophrenia and antipsychotic drug action.