CLINCOPATHOLOY OF MYOCLONUS IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE : A NEUROPATHOLOGICAL STUDY IN THE CEREBELLAR DENTATE NUCLEUS USING STEREOLOGCAL PROBES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUTANI Yuken  FUKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10273004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKI Kiminori  FUKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00115205)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Myoclonus / Dentate nucleus / Large neuron / Small neuron / Stereological probes / Neuronal density / Neuronal volume / 三次元画像解析装置
Research Abstract
Although myoclonus commonly occurs in a later stage of Alzheimer's disease (AD), the pathological basis of this symptom is still unclear. In order to elucidate the neuropathological substrate of myoclonus in AD, we quantitatively assessed neuronal density and volume, with a discrimination between small and large neurons, at the rostral and caudal parts in the cerebellar dentate nucleus of eight AD patients with myoclonus, ten AD patients without myoclonus and nine controls, using stereological probes. The neuronal numerical density of the large neurons at the rostral part and of total counts (rostral and caudal parts) in myoclonic AD group were significantly greater than in non-myoclonic AD group. There were no significant differences in the density of small neurons between the two AD groups. The ratio of small neurons to large neurons of total counts in AD with myoclonus significantly was lower than in AD without myoclonus. The mean neuronal volume of the large neurons at the rostral part in myoclonic AD was significantly greater than in non-myoclonic AD.Conversely, the volume of the small neurons at the rostral part in myoclonic AD was significantly lower than in non-myoclonic AD.This study, for the first time, shows an increase in mean volume of large neurons and a decrease in mean volume of small neurons as well as a change in the ratio of small to large neurons in the dentate nucleus in AD with myoclonus. An imbalance in the proportion of small to large neurons as well as morphological changes of these neurons in the dentate nucleus may contribute to the pathological substrate of myoclonus in AD.