A study of psycho-social risk factor for postnatal depression-Influences by mother-baby interaction and life events.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INUI Koji (1999-2000)  Mie University, Factory of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70262996)
岡野 禎治 (1997-1998)  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90169128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 幸二  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (70262996)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspostnatal depression / mental health for mother and baby / mother-baby interaction / pathway / key informant / focus group / qualitative research method / うつ病 / 産後 / 危険因子 / ライフイベンツ / 比較文化精神医学 / ライフ・イベンツ / DSM-IV / SCID
Research Abstract
We attended the training workshops (Keele 1998, Paris 1998, Tyrol 1999, Florence 2000) for European Union Project (Transcultural study of postnatal depression (PND) within European Health System : Harmonization of research methods and promotion of mother-child health) of postnatal depression and developed the specific qualitative research methods for postnatal depression (CAME, SCID-II-PND version, Pathway, CSRI-PND, HOME) and piloted them in multi-centre studies. In these projects, we studied the following studies ;
(1) Using the Global Rating of Mother-Infant Interaction (GRMII) at four months, we found that the interaction among the Japanese mothers with postnatal depression and their baby was significantly affected.
(2) Liaisons among Japanese care providers are inadequate in community settings by analyzing the pathway of postnatal depression.
(3) CSRI-PND (Client Service Receipt Inventory) showed that Japanese mother with postnatal depression has few supports in the point of public benefit, midwife, family doctor, primary care and Creche. There are no differences of the barrier to access between Japanese and occidental women with postnatal depression but the percentages of stigma among Japanese mothers seemed to be higher than that of occidental mothers.
(4) The results of key informants using the health service research professional interview showed that there is large discrepancies of the health services between the mental health and perinatal policy in Japanese community health care.
We are going to progress these Phase I and start the Phase II of next projects with same member of the multi-centres from 2001.