Study of the effects of alpha2 adrenoceptor on the development of epileptogenesis in immature rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shin-ichi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00191544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Shigeki  Tottori University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10283996)
MAEDA Kazuhisa  Tottori University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40283981)
高須 淳司  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (80243393)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpileptogenesis / Alpha 2 adrenoceptor / Amygdaloid kindling / Immature period / l-Histidine / Droxydopa / Rat / 幼若 / 発達 / α2アドレナリン受容体
Research Abstract
The imbalance in inhibitory and excitatory neurotransmitters plays an important role in the development of epileptic seizures in human and animal models. Central noradrenergic systems are reported to suppress the development of kindling. However, noradrenergic systems are immature in postnatal period compared with in adult period. Therefore, to elucidate the effect of alpha-2 adrenoceptor on the development of epileptogenesis in immature period, we investigated the effects on the development of amygdaloid kindling in various aged rats (postnatal 14 days, 21 days, 28 days, and 70 days).
1. Alpha-2 agonist, clonidine, suppressed the development of kindling in 28-day-old young rats as well as in adult rats. However, the development of kindling was facilitated by clonidine in 14-day-old pup rats.
2. Facilitative effect of development of kindling by clonidine in 14-day-old pup rats was blocked with combined administration of clonidine and alpha-2 antagonist such as yohimbine, idazoxan or rauwolscine.
3. Noradrenaline precursor droxydopa did not affect the development of kindling in 14-or 21-day-old rats.
4. Histamne precursor 1-histidine caused inhibitory effects on the development of kindling in both adult and 14-, 21-day-old pup rats.
The present pharmacological studies indicate that the effects of alpha-2 adrenoceptors on the development of amygdaloid kindling are age specific.