Psychophysiological study on the relationship of the risk of relapse of psychosis and stress in the family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Hisamitsu  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00213421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Seiichi  Kochi National College of Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (90177816)
INOUE Shinpei  Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20125826)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsschizophrenia / the risk of relapse / stress in the family / expresed emotion / Galvanic skin response / electroencephalogram / electrocardiogram / electromyogram / 精神病 / ストレス / 表出感情(EE) / 皮膚電気反射(GSR) / テレメーター
Research Abstract
it is known in the schizophrenic disorders that an exposure to the stressful circumstances in the family is closely related to the relapse of the symptoms. The purpose of our study is a quantitative evaluation of the stress which the schizophrenic patients experience in the contact with their family members, as well as clarifying the relation between the expressed emotion (EE) of their family and their social functioning, the risk of relapse and the characteristics of the symptoms. According to the results of Camberwell Family Interview to the family members of the schizophrenic patients, they were classified into the high BE group and the low EE group. The change of the patients' social functioning was declined 9 months after the acute psychotic episode in the high EE group, in contrast that it was improved in the low EE group. The EE was related to patients' "depressive mood" among the items of Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale. The risk of relapse during a 2-year follow-up was 1.9 times in the high BE group (71%) in comparison with the low EE group (37%). A detailed analysis of critical comments among the measure of EE revealed that the criticism against positive symptoms was most frequent (34%), and that the criticism against negative symptoms was relatively rare (11%). The tolerance to the negative symptoms may be the characteristics of the BE of the Japanese family. For the psychophysiological study toward measuring the stress which the patients experience in the contact with their family, we developed a telemetry system that enables to record the EEG, ECG, GSR and EMG under the freely-moving condition. The real-time record of the patients' response and the video-taped record of the interview with their family members will be analyzed, and the relation between the psychophysiological response of the patients and the critical comments of the family members will be clarified.