Prenatally stressed offspring rats as a biologically vulnerable animal of affective disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Toru  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Deparrtment of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70236892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Masaki  Nagasaki University School Medicine, Health Research Center, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70264223)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Deparrtment of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprenatal stress / model rat / affective disorder / locomotor activity / chronic unpredictable variable stress / 動物モデル / モノアミン受容体 / 行動科学 / 抗うつ薬 / モレアミン受容体
Research Abstract
Affective disorder seems to involve a biological vulnerability from birth as well vulnerability to various stresses during life. We have tried to produce a biologically vulnerable animal model demonstrating affective disorder. The latter fetal period in rats is a very important phase in the constitution of the monoaminergic neuronal systems. Other investigators have reported evidence in prenatal stress-induced rats of biochemical abnormality and changes in brain biogenic amine levels or the neuroendocrine system.
Pregnant rats were given 0.2 ml subcutaneous saline injection treatments in the last week of gestation. The prenatal stress group consisted of offspring born from a maternal rat which had undergone the above stress treatment. The control group consisted of offspring born from a maternal rat receiving no particular treatment except for ordinary care.
The locomotor activities (LA) in the light phase and the LD ratio (LA in the light phase/LA in the dark phase) of the 12-week-old m … More ale prenatal stress group were significantly higher than that of the control group (p < 0.05). The LD ratio of the female prenatal stress group was higher than that of the control group, but with no statistical difference (p < 0.1). Chronic unpredictable variable stress (CVS) for 14 days significantly reduced locomotor activities in the 1st, 3rd, and 5th dark phase of the prenatal stress group as compared to the control.
Our previous experiments suggested that, in the prenatal stress group, hypersensitivities of the frontal β-adrenergic receptor and hyperfunctioning of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis occurred as well as up-regulation of the frontal serotoninィイD22AィエD2 receptor and β-adrenergic receptor. Together, these results may suggest that prenatally stressed offspring could be used as a vulnerability model of affective disorder. Further, the reduction of locomotor activities in the dark phases resulting from CVS may be regarded as a behavioral index of an animal model of affective disorder. Less