A FOLLOW-UP STUDY ON NEUROPHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTIONs OF THE NORMAI ELDERLY PEOPLE USING QUANTITATIVE EEG AND EVENT RELATED POTENTIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20095037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masaki  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70296143)
KOSUGI Shin-iti  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30285853)
SAITO Osamu  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00153792)
大森 健一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00049165)
清水 恵子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30316579)
中山 公実  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70316579)
中村 俊規  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00285884)
金森 良  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60271227)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnormal elderly people / physiological aging / quantitative EEG / event related potentials / P300 / MMSE / continuous performance test / selective attention test / MMS / 定量解析脳波 / 老化
Research Abstract
Objective : We made a 2.6-year follow-up study of neurophysiological and psychophysiological examination. Methods : Seventy-five healthy elderly people were examined every year with eventrelated potentials (ERP) and quantitative background EEG, mini mental state examination (MMSE), continuous performance test (CPT), and selective attention test. (KN-VST). The psychiatric interview, physical examination, blood and urine examination and brain computed tomography were also performed in order to exclude concurrent or past central nervous system disease, physical illness that could affect central nervous system. Results : The P300 latency showed an elongation of 10 m sec during 2.6 years in almost all areas. The previous authors reported that an elongation of P300 latency accompanied with aging was 1-2 m sec per year using cross-sectional method. Quantitative EEG analysis showed a significant increase in fast waves in almost all areas, a significant decrease in slow waves (slower theta ; 4.0-6.0 Hz) predominantly in the central area and a significant decrease in alpha waves (medium-band alpha ; 9.0-11.5 Hz) in almost all areas. The present study revealed that the increase in slow waves and the decrease in fast waves reflecting the decline of brain functions in the old age were not found in early seventies in healthy elderly people. In CPT, d' values, an index of signal detection sensitivity, were calculated. In the group showing either unchanged or increased d' during 2.6 years, P300 latency did not change significantly. In contrast, in the group showing decreased d', significant elongation of P300 latency was observed.