A study on the biological features of age-associated memory impairment (AAMI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yoshio  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, School of Allied Health Sciences, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (40095500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takeshi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80186072)
YOSHIDA Yoshiko  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70220689)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAge-associated memory impairment / Tropicamide eye drops / Apolipoprotein E epsilon4 (ApoE4) allele / Serum α1-antichimotrypsin (α1-ACT) / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / トロピカシド点眼テスト / アポリポ蛋白E_4対立遺伝子 / α_1-アンチキモトリプシン / アポリポ蛋白E4対立遺伝子 / α1-アンチキモトリプシン
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the biological features of age-associated memory impairment(AAMI) we investigated dilute tropicamide eye drop tests, serum α 1-antichimotrypsine (α 1-ACT) concentrations and apolipoprotein E epsilon 4 allele (ApoE4) frequencies in the normal control elderlys, AAMI subjects, the patients with Alzheimer type dementia(ATD) of early onset type(Alzheimer's disease : AD) and late onset type(senile dementia of Alzheimer's type : SDAT), and those with vascular dementia(VD). Using strict inclusion and exclusion criteria (NINCDS-ADRDA), we recruited 18 patients of AD (63.1±5.8 years old), 26 of SDAT(77.2±4.7 y.o.), 27 of VD(75.0±6.7 y,o.). Regarding AAMI and non-demented controls (C), 24(64.3±12.2 y.o.) and 21(67.6±9.3 y.o.) of persons were enrolled, respectively.
Results and conclusion :
1) In response to the administration of 0.01% of tropicamide, the value of AAMI group(8.6±6.2%) was nearly equal to that of C group(7.8±5.5%), which tended to be significant to AD-(23.3±19.1%) and SDAT groups(22.0±14.5%)(p<0.1). However, there was no significant differences to either AD or SDAT group.
2) Serum α1-ACT values were 278.10±36.3(μg/ml) in AAMI, 259.6±32.7 in C, 303.7±87.8 in AD, 324.2±82.6 in SDAT, 314.7±72.5 in VD group, respectively, so that there was a significant difference only between SDAT and C group (p<0.05).
3) The ε4 allele frequency showed the highest value in SDAT group(40.0±40.8%), and the value of AAMI(20.8±29.2%) was beween C(12.5±27.5%) and AD(31.3±40.3%). However, there was no significant difference among each group.
Our results suggest that AAMI might not be a distinct clinical entity, but the one which consists of a variety of group such as entirely normal eldelys and a very early stage of Alzheimer Type Dementia.