Regulation of Monoaminergic Neurons in the Brain through Both Nitiric Oxide and Superoxide Anion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Futoshi  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90276379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKI Toshio  Medicine, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30164148)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords6-nitronorepinephrine / Norepinephrine / Nitric Oxide / COMT / Anti 6-nitronorepinephrine antibody / ラット
Research Abstract
Vasoactivities of 6-nitronorepinephrine were investigated using rat aorta. 6-Nitronorepinephrine (> 100 microM) caused dose-dependent contraction in both endothelium-intact and -denuded aorta, although the latter showed greater contraction than the former. Prazosin (> 3 nM), an alphal-adrenoceptor antagonist, attenuated significantly the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced contractions, there by suggesting the alphal-adrenoceptor involvement. Aortic rings prepared from reserpine-pretreated rats showed the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced a contraction to the extent similar to those from untreated rats, suggesting that endogenous norepinephrine does not play a role in the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced contraction. 6-Nitronorepinephrine (> 10 microM) potentiated norepinephrine-induced contraction only in the presence of endothelium. The augmentation was attenuated by catalase (1200 U/ml). H2O2 (10-300 microM) augmented the norepinephrine-induced contraction only in the endothelium-intact rat aortic rings. 6-Nitronorepinephrine attenuated significantly acetylcholine-induced relaxation. Catalase prevented the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced inhibition of the acetylcholine-induced relaxation. These results suggest that 6-nitronorepinephrine has a weak alphal-adrenoceptor agonistic property and that the endothelium-dependent potentiation by 6-nitronorepinephrine of the norepinephrine-induced contraction is mediated through production of H2O2.