Relationships between polymorphisms of genes encoding neurotrophic factors and neurodevelopment in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Hiroshi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40234471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Kyu-Bak  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40307202)
NANKO Shinichiro  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Neurotrophic factor / Molecular genetics / Hippocampus / Neurodevelopment / Neurotrophin-3 / Brain derived neurotrophic factor / ニューロトロフィン-3 / 関連研究
Research Abstract
Polymorphisms of gens encoding neurotrophic factors are possibly involved in the pathogenesis of schizophrenia. We searched for polymorphisms in the neurotrophin-3 (NT-3), brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), and glial cell-line derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) genes and explored their effects on susceptibility and neurodevelopmental abnormalities in schizophrenia.
The Gly(-63)Glu polymorphism of the NT-3 gene was not significantly associated with susceptibility to schizophrenia when severity of the disease was not taken into account. A nucleotide substitution was found in the vicinity of the AP-1 binding site of the NT-3 gene ; however, it was not associated with susceptibility to schizophrenia. A dinucleotide repeat polymorphism of the NT-3 gene, which was previously reported to be associated with the risk of schizophrenia, was found to be associated with reduced volume of hippocampi in schizophrenic subjects, suggesting that this polymorphism may exert an effect on the development of schizophrenia through neurodevelopmental abnormalities of the CNS including hippocampus. We found two nucleotide substitutions in the promoter and 5 untranslated regions of the BDNF gene. These polymorphisms were suggested to be associated with the risk of developing schizophrenia. We could not find any polymorphism for the GDNF gene.
Based on information from the Maternal and Child Health Handbook, we confirmed the prenatal underdevelopment in schizophrenia, including development of the eNS.However, there was no significant association of Gly(-63)Glu or the dinucleotide repeat polymorphism of the NT-3 gene with head circumference at birth of schizophrenics.