Study of genetic markers on the short arm of the chromosome 6 (6p) in schizophrenia : analysis of schizophrenia susceptibility gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Teikyo University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  University of Tokyo, 保健管理センター, 講師 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南光 進一郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60101127)
功刀 浩  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40234471)
福田 倫明  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (60246048)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschizophrenia / Genetics / HLA / Chromosome 6p / Seasonality of birth / neurodevelop mental disorder / 6番染色体短腕 / 出生季節性 / 感染 / 分子遺伝学 / 相関研究 / 慢性関節リューマチ / DR・1 / DR4
Research Abstract
We had obtained a result to indicate an association between the HLA locus, located at the short arm of the chromosome 6, and schizophrenia in two independent patient groups. The result was consistent with previous small Japanese studies, strongly suggesting an increase of HLA-DR1 frequency in Japanese patients with schizophrenia by the end of fiscal 1998 (Am J Psychiatry 56 ; 771-773, 1999).
In fiscal 1999, we further investigated the issue to confirm this result. We studied HLA-DR1 and DR4 frequencies in another group of schizophrenia patients and control subjects. An increase of subjects possessing DR1 in schizophrenia patients was observed (p < 0.05), consistent with the previous results. No difference of DR4 frequency was observed between the patients and controls, thus we failed to confirm a decrease of DR4 frequency in schizophrenia, which was reported in Caucasian studies (Schizophrenia Res, in press).
Also, we investigated relationship between clinical and demographic variables and DR1 in schizophrenia, to study a possible mechanism of a role of HLA in schizophrenia. A significant association between winter birth (February-March) and DR1 was observed in schizophrenia patients (p < 0.005). This suggests that a factor related to winter birth (such as an effect of influenza infection and cold weather during the pre or peri-ntal period) might interact with HLA and influence the later development of schizophrenia (Am J Psychiatry, in press).