Project/Area Number |
09671011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | TOHO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGURI Mitsugu TOHO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSR., 理学部, 教授 (60120250)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | SUBJECTIVE SLEEP PROFILE / SCALE CONSTRUCTION / ITEM ANALYSIS / 信頼性 / 妥当性 |
Research Abstract |
It is indispensable to get a subjective feeling profile from individuals in addition to a set of physiological, polygraphical data of sleep. The first standardized scale named OSA Sleep Inventory, developed in 1985 has been applied to various basic sleep research and clinical treatments. However it has been needed to revise to a set of less items as a test battery. As a first step, usable 650 items were gathered from 1320 responses in the preliminary survey. Item analysis that tests discrimination power statistically offered 34 significant items that discriminate good-poor responses. Furthermore, the weighed point ( standardized score-sigma value) were endowed to each response categories of each revised items based upon the size of population responsed to the items. That makes a set of reasonable scale on subjective sleep profile that measures subjective distance among response categories in each item. Finally a new version of Sleep inventory consists of 21 items and 5 factors was administered and it showed considerably an easy-to use test battery and so useful for basic sleep research and clinical purposes.