Electrophysiological and behavioral pharmacology study on biological pathogenesis of contextual fear and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASAMO Kimihiro  Nihon University, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (90204370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takuya  Nihon University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014203)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsexcitatory amino acid / contextual fear / serotonin1A receptor / hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neuron / unit recording / kainate receptor / electrophysiology / behavioral pharmacology / ラット / 恐怖条件付けストレス / セロトニン / 不安 / 海馬 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 微小イオン注入法 / 錐体細胞 / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
Conditioned-fear induced freezing behavior in an animal model of fear or anxiety generated by memory and cognition. Previous brain lesioning studies have shown that the hippocampus plays important role roles in the expression of the freezing behavior. In these 3 years, we have shown the following issues in animal studies using male adult Wistar rats :
・ It is well known that 5-HT1A agonists, SSRIs and benzodiazepines have anxiolytic properties. Among these anxiolytic drugs, 5-HT1A agonist buspirone, and SSRIs sertraline and fluvoxamine suppress the spontaneous firing activity of dorsal hippocampus CA1 pyramidal neurons whereas the effect of a benzodiazepine derivative alprazolam varied across the tested neurons.
・ Using urethane anesthetized rats, we examined effects of buspirone and alprazolam on the firing activity of the CA1 pyramidal neurons induced by microiontophoretic applications of acetylcholine (Ach), NMDA, quisqualate or kainate. Buspirone inhibited the firing activities induced by any of these compounds whereas alprazolam suppressed the kainate-induced firing activity only. These observations indicated that stimulation of kainate receptors in the rat brain might play a crucial role in generating the conditioned fear.
・ Indeed, an antagonist for AMPA/kainate receptor CNQX inhibited the conditioned fear stress-induced freezing behavior in our behavioral experiments.
・ During such freezing behavior, the spontaneous firing activity of dorsal hippocampus CA1pyramidal neurons was decreased by the facilitated stimulations of postsynapitc 5-HT1A receptors that would have resulted from an increase in extracellular 5-HT.