A psychophysiological study on a postpartum depressive state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 技術部研究員 (80172683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
UCHIDA Sunao  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Head Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00261181)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspostpartum / maternity blues / polysomnography / actigraphy / sleep logs / 産褥ブルース症候群 / アクトグラフィ / 睡眠パターン
Research Abstract
2. In the postpartum periods from nine to twelve weeks, when infants obtain their circadian rhythm, there were two types of sleep patterns, interrupted sleep and non-interrupted sleep. Interrupted sleep was similar to the ;patterns of early postpartum, while non-interrupted sleep was close to patterns of non-pregnant women. Stage 4 in non-interrupted sleep increased compared with that of non-pregnant women. Increased Stage 4 of non-interrupted sleep seemed to be a recovery sleep arising from sleep deprivation.
Firstly, we studied changes in the nocturnal sleep patterns of primiparas who adapted well to the postpartum periods. Characteristics of their sleep patterns were as follows.
1. In the early postpartum periods from one to six weeks, mean total sleep time of the mothers was 322 minutes, and mean sleep efficiency was 77%. Wake time after sleep onset increased significantly during the postpartum period compared with late pregnancy given responsibility for feeding. Stage 3+4 and stage … More REM did not change across the four sessions (pregnancy, first, third, and sixth postpartum weeks), but stage 2 decreased significantly from pregnancy to postpartum. The primiparas slept effectively, though their sleep time decreased. There was a strong synchronization between mothers wakefulness and their infants' movements.
Secondly, we had attempted that polysomnographic recordings of a patient with a postpartum depressive state, maternity blues, were made. But it was difficult that we received the patients' consents, when they suffered strongly from maternity blues. Thus, we changed our methods from polysomnogram to actigram. The two cases, both polysomnographic and actigraphic recordings, were made. Characteristics of their sleep were as follows.
1. The two patients evaluated their sleep to be poor, though their sleep patterns did not change compared with those of adapted mothers.
2.They did not get up quickly, when their infants' movements occurred.
These findings did not support a hypotheses of Karacan (1996) that sleep deprivation during postpartum might be a factor producing maternity blues. We must collect many cases, and nee to discuss reasons of maternity blues. This study showed that actigraphy would become a useful method to investigate patients with maternity blues. Less