Role of oxidative DNA damage in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Susumu  Tohoku University, 3rd Dep Int Med, research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70216399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOKIO Yoshinori  Tohoku University, 3rd Dep Int Med, research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10282071)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOxidative stress / 8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine / mitochondrial DNA / diabetic nephropathy / diabetic retinopathy / アポトーシス / DNA損傷 / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine
Research Abstract
Augmented oxidative stress induced by hyperglycemia may contribute to the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. Oxidative stress is known to increase the conversion of deoxyguanosine(dG) to 8-oxo, 2'-deoxyguanosine (8-oxodG) in DNA.To investigate the possible. contribution of oxidative DNA damage to the pathogenesis of diabetic complicfttions, we measured the 8-oxodGcontents in the urine and the blood mononuclear cells of type 2 diabetic patients.
The contents of 8-oxodG in the urine and the mononuclear cells of the type 2 diabetic patients were much higher than those of the control subjects. Urinary excretion of 8-oxodG was significantly correlated with the 8-oxodG content in the mononuclear cells (R=0.855, p<0.0001). The 8-oxodGcontents in the urine (R=0.783, p<0.0001) and mononuclear cells (R=0.796, p.<0.0001) were correlated with the hemoglobin A1c level. Urinary 8-oxodG excretion and the 8-oxodG content in the mononuclear cells were augmented in proportion to the severity of diabetic nephropathy as well as retinopathy. These data provide evidence that augmented oxidative DNA damage in diabetes is linked to diabetic complications.
This is the first report showing that the increase in 8-oxodG is proportional to the severity of diabetic complications. Oxidative DNA damage is speculated to contribute to the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. 8-oxodG in urine and mononuclear cells is a useful marker to evaluate oxidative DNA damage in diabetic patients.