Study on the mechanism of insulin stimulation of glucose transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionGunma University, Institute For Molecular and Cellular Regulation
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroshi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Department of Cell Biology, Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (20235584)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinsulin / glucose transporter / GTP-binding protein / Rab4 / syntaxin4 / dynamin / グリコーストランスポーター
Research Abstract
In the present study, we calrified that insulin stimulated guanine nucleotide exchange on Rab4 in rat adipocytes. This insulin action was markedly attenuated with phosphatidylinositol (PI) 3-kinase inhibitors, wortmannin or LY294002, suggesting that Pl 3-kinase may be an essential signaling component for insulin activation of Rab4. Additionally, we investigated the interaction of Rab4 with syntaxin4, a t-SNARE protein implicated in the insulin-induced exocytic fusion of the GLUT4-containing vesicle with the plasma membrane. Rab4 and syntaxin4 were co-immunoprecipitated from the homogenate of rat adipocytes. The interaction of the two proteins were attenuated by pretreatment of the cells with insulin but enhanced with GTPgammaS.GTP-binding proteins regulate both exocytotic and endocytotic steps of GLUT4-containing vesicles in rat adipocytes. Furthermore, we demonstrated that protein kinase Cgamma may be the upstream regulator of the insulin action on Rab4.
We also clarified that dynamin is a regulatory GTPase of GLUT4 endocytosis by using mutant dynamin expressed in CHO cells.